Here Are the 2023 Golden Globes Winners

Among a sea of superstars in film and television, some of music’s biggest names were also nominated at Tuesday night’s (Jan. 10) 2023 Golden Globe Awards.

Of course, Rihanna, Taylor Swift, Lady Gaga and Selena Gomez all left empty-handed – but who did emerge the night’s big winners? Well, the top film prizes went to The Fabelmans (drama) and The Banshees of Inisherin (musical or comedy), while the big TV awards went to House of the Dragons (drama), Abbott Elementary (musical or comedy) and The White Lotus (limited series, anthology series or a motion picture made for television).

On the music front, Justin Hurwitz won best original score for Babylon, while “Naatu Naatu” from RRR was named best original song (sorry to the aforementioned Swift, Gaga and Rihanna). Plus, Austin Butler won best actor in a motion picture – drama for his titular performance in Elvis.

Related

Who else won big? See the full winners list below.

FILM

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) 
  • Elvis (Warner Bros.) 
  • WINNER: The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) 
  • Tár (Focus Features) 
  • Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Babylon (Paramount Pictures) 
  • WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) 
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix) 
  • Triangle of Sadness (Neon) 

Best Director, Motion Picture

  • James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Baz Luhrmann (Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin
  • WINNER: Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

  • Tár (Focus Features) — Todd Field 
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) — Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert 
  • WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) — Martin McDonagh 
  • Women Talking (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Sarah Polley 
  • The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) — Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushne

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • WINNER: Austin Butler (Elvis
  • Brendan Fraser (The Whale
  • Hugh Jackman (The Son)
  • Bill Nighy (Living
  • Jeremy Pope (The Inspection

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • WINNER: Cate Blanchett (Tár
  • Olivia Colman (Empire of Light
  • Viola Davis (The Woman King
  • Ana de Armas (Blonde
  • Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)  

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Lesley Manville (Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
  • Margot Robbie (Babylon
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (The Menu
  • Emma Thompson (Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • WINNER: Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • Diego Calva (Babylon
  • Daniel Craig (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)
  • Adam Driver (White Noise
  • WINNER: Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ralph Fiennes (The Menu

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

  • Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brad Pitt (Babylon)
  • WINNER: Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Eddie Redmayne (The Good Nurse)

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

  • WINNER: Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Dolly De Leon (Triangle of Sadness)
  • Carey Mulligan (She Said)

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

  • “Carolina” from Where the Crawdads Sing (Sony Pictures) — Taylor Swift 
  • “Ciao Papa” from Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) — Roeben Katz, Guillermo del Toro 
  • “Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) — Lady Gaga, BloodPop 
  • “Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel Studios) — Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler 
  • WINNER: “Naatu Naatu” from RRR (Variance Films) — Chandrabose, M.M. Keeravaani

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

  • The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) — Carter Burwell
  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) — Alexandre Desplat 
  • Women Talking (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Hildur Guðnadóttir 
  • WINNER: Babylon (Paramount Pictures) — Justin Hurwitz 
  • The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) — John Williams  

Best Picture, Non-English Language

  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany) 
  • WINNER: Argentina, 1985 (Argentina) 
  • Close (Belgium) 
  • Decision to Leave (South Korea) 
  • RRR (India) 

Best Motion Picture, Animated

  • WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix) 
  • Inu-Oh (GKIDS) 
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On (A24) 
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (DreamWorks Animation) 
  • Turning Red (Pixar) 

TELEVISION

Best Television Series, Drama

  • Better Call Saul (AMC) 
  • The Crown (Netflix) 
  • WINNER: House of the Dragon (HBO) 
  • Ozark (Netflix) 
  • Severance (Apple TV+) 

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Abbott Elementary (ABC) 
  • The Bear (FX)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu) 
  • Wednesday (Netflix) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

  • Jeff Bridges (The Old Man
  • WINNER: Kevin Costner (Yellowstone)
  • Diego Luna (Andor)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Adam Scott (Severance)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

  • Emma D’Arcy (House of the Dragon
  • Laura Linney (Ozark
  • Imelda Staunton (The Crown)
  • Hilary Swank (Alaska Daily)
  • WINNER: Zendaya (Euphoria)

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant
  • Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building
  • Jenna Ortega (Wednesday
  • Jean Smart (Hacks

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Donald Glover (Atlanta
  • Bill Hader (Barry
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building
  • WINNER: Jeremy Allen White (The Bear

Best Supporting Actor, Television

  • John Lithgow (The Old Man
  • Jonathan Pryce (The Crown
  • John Turturro (Severance
  • WINNER: Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Supporting Actress, Television

  • Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown
  • Hannah Einbinder (Hacks
  • WINNER: Julia Garner (Ozark
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Black Bird (Apple TV+) 
  • Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) 
  • The Dropout (Hulu) 
  • Pam & Tommy (Hulu) 
  • WINNER: The White Lotus (HBO) 

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Taron Egerton (Black Bird
  • Colin Firth (The Staircase
  • Andrew Garfield (Under the Banner of Heaven
  • WINNER: Evan Peters (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Jessica Chastain (George and Tammy
  • Julia Garner (Inventing Anna
  • Lily James (Pam & Tommy
  • Julia Roberts (Gaslit
  • WINNER: Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout

Best Performance by an Actress in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus
  • Claire Danes (Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones (Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Niecy Nash-Betts (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus

Best Performance by an Actor in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

  • F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus
  • Domhnall Gleeson (The Patient
  • WINNER: Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird
  • Richard Jenkins (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Seth Rogen (Pam & Tommy